Tennis and Badminton Sporting Achievements of the Club

1950 Inauguration of Uisneach Cup Tennis Competition, First Winners – Donal Slattery and Sean Egan (Castlepollard); Runners up – Des Buckley and Ned Wheeler (Mullingar).
1955 Winners of Longford Senior Doubles Tournament – John Isdell and Mark O’Malley.
Winners of Annual Mixed Doubles Tournament – Frank Melia and Terry Waldron.
1960 Winner of Birr Senior Boys Open Singles – Tony Mulderry; Winner of Birr Junior Girls Open Singles – Penny Downes; Winner of Birr Junior Open Singles – Gerry Waldron.
1961 Winners of the Uisneach Cup – Tony Mulderry and Gerry Waldron.
1963 Gerry Waldron – Selected on Leinster Senior Boys Team.
1967 Penny Downes – Winner of Meath Open Hardcourt Championship
1968 Winners of Class 3 Leinster Tennis Provincial Towns Cup – John Fagan, Sean Burke, Peter Graham, Jimmy Lynch, Deirdre McGovern, Aideen Dunne, Mary Kelly and Margaret Gallen.
1971 Aideen Dunne – Selected on Leinster Junior Tennis Team
1972 Aideen Dunne – Winner of girls senior singles at North Leinster Tennis Championships
1973 Noreen Burke – Winner of girls intermediate singles at Mullingar Junior Open Week
Winners of Class 2 Leinster Tennis Provincial Towns Cup – Sean Burke, John Fagan, Delly McLoughlin, Jimmy Lynch, Aideen Dunne, Noreen Burke, Mandy Dunne and Valerie Lennox.
1974 Mandy Dunne – Winner of girls intermediate singles at Mullingar Junior Open Week
1975 Brian Smyth – Winner of Leinster Minor Boys Tennis Championship
1976 Brian Smyth – Selected on Irish Junior Tennis squad and winner of boys junior singles at Mullingar Junior Open Week
1977 Winners of Class 2 Leinster Tennis Provincial Towns Cup – Sean Burke, Jimmy Lynch, Delly McLoughlin, Brian McCormack, Mandy Dunne, Aideen Dunne, Una Wallace and Rita Murphy.
1978 David Smyth – Winner of Leinster Minor Boys Tennis Championship
Brian Smyth – Selected on Leinster Junior Tennis Team
Brian Smyth, David Smyth, Raymond Smyth, Dermot Caffrey, Stephen McNamee and John Hunt – Winners of the Leinster Colleges Junior Tennis Championships for St. Mary’s College, Mullingar.
1979 Mary Waldron – Winner of All Ireland Minor Girls Tennis Championship and selected on Leinster Junior Tennis Team.
1980 Helen Waldron, Mary Waldron, Niamh Waldron, Sandra Shaw, Louise Andrews and Bernadette Frayne – Winners of the Minor Leinster Colleges Tournament.
1981 Mary Waldron, Helen Waldron, Niamh Waldron, Sandra Shaw, Ann Shaw and Louise Andrews – Winners of the Junior Leinster Colleges Tournament.
1982 John Conlon – Winner of All Ireland Minor Boys Tennis Championship
1983 Winners of South West Leinster Badminton League-– Jimmy Stenson, Billy Dalton, Billy Mitchell, Brenda O’Loughlin, Patricia Glennon, Mary Fulham and Lupita Keenan.
1984 Mary and Niamh Waldron – Selected on Leinster Senior Tennis Team.
Brian Smyth – Selected on the Leinster Junior Tennis Team.
Winners of Westmeath Badminton League – Jimmy O’Dowd, Tommy Lyng, Brian Corroon, Michael Murray, Aileen Fallon, Annie Corroon, Geraldine Bell and Kathleen Naughton.
1986 Jean Smyth – Winner of Minor Girls Singles at Mullingar Open Week.
1987 Gary Cahill – Winner of under 14 tennis singles at Mullingar Junior Open Week.
1988 Gary Cahill – Selected on Leinster under 16 Tennis Team.
Jean Smyth – Selected on Leinster under14 Tennis Team.
1989 Gary Cahill – Winner of under 16 tennis singles at Mullingar Junior Open Week.
Winners of Leinster Tennis Provincial Towns Class 1 Mens Cup – Garry Cahill, Mark O’Dowd, Dermot Caffrey and David Smyth.
Winners of Leinster Tennis Provincial Towns Class 3 Mixed Cup – David Cornally, Mark O’Dowd, Deirdre McDermott and Eleanor McArdle.
1991 Winners of Leinster Tennis Provincial Towns Class 2 Mixed Cup – Fergus Murphy, Mark O’Dowd, Nuala Higgins and Fiona Murphy.
Winners of Leinster Tennis Provincial Towns Class 1 Ladies Cup – Sandra Shaw, Eleanor McArdle, Nuala Higgins, Fiona Murphy.
2010 Winners of Leinster Tennis Provincial Towns Class 3 Mixed Cup – Ger Dowling, Roddy Corbett, Jimmy Lynch, Helen Gibney, Teresa Heery and Anne Varley.
2011 Simon Carr – Winner of All Ireland under 12 singles tennis championship.
2012 Winners of All Ireland Badminton Class 6 Mixed Championship – Damien Brennan, David Keegan, Duc Ly, John O’Rourke, Rose Cotter, Fiona Ledwith, Cora Foster and Susan Forde.
2014 Simon Carr – Winner of All Ireland under 16 singles, boys doubles and mixed doubles championships; Winner of All Ireland indoor under 18 singles championship and All Ireland indoor senior singles championship.
Thank You To Our Sponsors
How To Find Us

Location

Mullingar Tennis & Badminton Club is located just of Austin Friar Street.

Parking

There is no on-site parking at the club itself but there is ample parking nearby
Login